NY 856051 Sep 19, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 856051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.15.5000 Ms. Alice M. White Import/Sales Coordinator S.S.T. Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of calcium citrate (CAS # 813-94- 5) from France. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated September 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for calcium citrate is 2918.15.5000 which provides for salts of citric acid. The duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport