NY 856032 OCT 02 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 856032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.10, 2933.90.3300, 2934.30.3000 Ms. Joan von Doehren RE: The tariff classification of valproic acid, trimipramine maleate and trimeprazine tartrate in bulk form from England, France or West Germany. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated August 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these products will be as follows: Product HTS Duty Rate valproic acid 2915.90.1500 04.2 % ad valorem trimipramine maleate 2933.90.3300 16.6 % ad valorem trimeprazine tartrate 2934.30.3000 08.2 % ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport