NY 856031 Oct 23 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 856031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.1500, 2933.29.2000, 2933.59.3000 Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt.17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of buspirone HCl, cyclopentolate HCl, and oxymetazoline HCl from Finland, Spain and Germany, respectively. Dear Ms. Joan von Doehren: In your letter dated August 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these products will be as follows: Product HTS Duty Rate buspirone HCl 2933.59.3000 3.7 % ad valorem cyclopentolate HCl 2922.19.1500 7.6 % ad valorem oxymetazoline HCl 2933.29.2000 6.0 % ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport