NY 856028 Sep 18 1990 CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:236 856028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000 Mr. Richard Gonzalez Sovereign Int'l Inc. 2125 Biscayne Blvd. - Suite 240 Miami, Florida 33137 RE: The tariff classification of Trabasil GH2, RM1 TR, and RM1- adhesive sealants in retail packaging from Argentina. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated August 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of three acrylic adhesives - Trabasil GH2, RM1 TR, and RM1 in retail packaging. RM1 TR and RM1 are used for the assembly of threaded parts (such as screws, nuts, bolts etc). GH2 is used for the assembly of cylindrical parts (such as bearings, bushings, rotors, etc). These adhesives polymerize in the absence of air when they get enclosed between two surfaces. The applicable subheading for the acrylic adhesives will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg:other. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3506.10.5000, HTS, which are products of Argentina are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport