NY 856017 SEP 24 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000 Ms. Karen Opilla American Cyanamid Company One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, NJ 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Pepton (R) 22, from England. Dear Ms. Opilla: In your letter dated August 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Pepton (R) 22, which is 2,2'- dibenzamidodiphenyldisulfide (CAS# 135-57-9), will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport