NY 856014 September 18, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 856014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Richard G. Seley Rudolph Miles & Sons 4950 Gateway East P.O. Box 144 El Paso, Texas 79942 RE: The tariff classification of open grid flooring from Mexico. Dear Mr. Seley: In your letter dated September 5, 1990, on behalf of IKG Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The open grid flooring is composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics. There are two types of flooring, one composed of molded grating and the other of pultruded grating. The molded grating is meant to provide maximum corrosion resistance, and the pultruded grating is designed to provide greater strength than that provided by the molded grating. The applicable subheading for the open grid flooring will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3925.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport