NY 855979 October 5, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket from Singapore. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated August 30, 1990, received by US Customs on September 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number FA90040, is a woman's knit jacket manufactured from a 65% polyester/35% cotton fleece fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full-front opening with 14 button closures, a mock high rib knit turtleneck,long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a buttoned breast pocket with a rib knit trim and a sewn on rib knit bottom. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jackets of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report& On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport