NY 855963 Sept. 14, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 855963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090 Ms. Lisa Redd Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc. 151-02 132nd Ave. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of automobile air bag attachment device from Japan. Dear Ms. Redd: In your letter dated August 31, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Izumi Corporation Industries, Inc. The item is a woven nylon component which fastens the actual inflatable airbag to the steering wheel of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the air bag attachment device will be 8708.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport