NY 855898 September 18, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 855898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000; 3920.20.0000 Mr. Alejandro Cofresi International Wholesales P.O. Box 21394 U.P.R. Station Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico 00931 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene and polypropylene film from Korea. Dear Mr. Cofresi: In your letter dated August 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Polyethylene and polypropylene film will be imported in rolls. The film will range from 3" to 20" in width. After importation, the film will be used to manufacture bags. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene film will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport