NY 855843 SEP 19 1990 CLA62:S:N:N3I:357 855843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510; 6203.43.2005 Ms. Karla J.M. Talpey F. H. Fenderson Inc. U.S. Customs Complex HCR 76 Box 640 Jackman, ME 04945 RE: The tariff classification of a man's two piece snowmobile suit from Canada. Dear Ms. Talpey: In your letter dated August 27, 1990, on behalf of Drospo, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted for a two piece snowmobile suit are a man's jacket and a man's pair of bib and brace overalls. The jacket style number 724B is constructed of a woven 50% nylon fabric and 50% leather. The pair of overalls style number 721P is constructed of a woven 65% nylon fabric and 35% leather. Both garments have a quilted 100% nylon fabric lining and a nonwoven polyester fill. The jacket features a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. There is a leather snap tab at the top of the zipper and a snap closure at the bottom. The garment has four zippered front pockets and one zippered inner pocket. Two of the front pockets are covered by leather flaps with "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The outer portion of the collar, the sleeve cuffs, the inner powder skirt and inner armholes are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. Leather is located on the upper portion of the jacket on the front and back, on the waistband, on the bottom portion of each sleeve, on each armhole, and as trim on the collar and pockets. The overalls have a front zipper opening and two side zipper openings. The side zippers extend from the waist to the ankle cuffs. The garment features leather inserts. The leather inserts are located on the rear extending from the waist to the crotch and on the front at the knees. Above the rear leather inserts there is elastic gathering approximately 6 inches wide. The garment also features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps with metal buckles and concealed inner ankle cuffs secured by snaps and elastic. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the overalls will be 6203.43.2005, HTS, which provides for men's bib and brace overalls, of synthetic fibers, other, insulated, for cold weather protection. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6201.93.3510, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 23.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Goods classifiable under subheading 6203.43.2005, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 13.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport