NY 855797 November 9, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 855797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.11.2000 Ms. Cammeye Smith Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 North Somerville, NJ 08876 RE: The tariff classification of five disperse dyes from Japan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The applicable subheading for Dianix Blue KBN-FS, Dianix Blue KBN-FS Paste, Dianix Blue KRN-FS, Dianix Blue UN-SE and Dianix Dark Blue B-SE 200% will be 3204.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other disperse dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport