NY 855736 September 14, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 855736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. P.F. Wegener M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 442 Canal Street New Orleans, La. 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wegener: In your letter dated July 25, 1990, which was resubmitted on August 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roytex Inc. Style No. 71323 is a man's short sleeved jacket which is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, French terry fabric. The garment features a full front, heavy duty zipper opening; a rib knit baseball collar; dolman sleeves; slant opening pockets at the waist; sewn on rib knit cuffs; a sewn on rib knit waistband; and a screen printed logo of a sailboat applied to the left chest. The garment has woven portions which consist of two and one half inch wide woven inserts, separated by a one inch wide knit insert, extending across the front chest; and a woven insert, measuring approximately six inches wide, extending across the back . As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 71323 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Men's or boy's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. Style No. 71323 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport