NY 855683 Aug. 29, 1990 CLA-2-71:N:N3G-344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.2000; 7113.11.5000; 7113.19.5000; 7117.90.5000 Mr. Poonsak V. Cifac Co., Ltd. 32/7-8 Surasak Road, Bangrak Bangkok, 10500, Thailand RE: The tariff classification of jewelry articles from Thailand. Dear Mr. V: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Sterling silver jewelry, not gem-set. HTS PROVISION : Articles of jewelry, of silver, valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. HTS SUBHEADING : 7113.11.2000 RATE OF DUTY : 27 1/2% ad valorem. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Sterling silver jewelry, gem-set. HTS PROVISION : Articles of jewelry, of silver, valued over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. HTS SUBHEADING : 7113.11.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 6 1/2% ad valorem. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Gold jewelry, set with precious stones. HTS PROVISION : Articles of jewelry, of other precious metal. HTS SUBHEADING : 7113.19.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 6 1/2% ad valorem. DESCRIPTION OF Imitation jewelry, other than base metal, MERCHANDISE : set with imitation gemstones. HTS PROVISION : Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. HTS SUBHEADING : 7117.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 11% ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport