NY 855632 SEP 07 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 855632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.40.0000 Mr. Howard Greenberg H. Greenberg Marketing 208 Harvest Road Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 RE: The tariff classification of satellite alignment meter from England Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated August 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The satellite alignment meter (S.A.M.) is a tool used to assist satellite dish installers in getting the strongest signal from C-band and Ku-band satellites. The installer places the equipment in line on the coaxial cable between the satellite receiver and the electronics (LNB) at the satellite dish. As the position of the dish is adjusted, the carrier level signal is indicated on the meter and an audible tone is emitted; the higher the pitch, the stronger the signal received for better video. The applicable subheading for the satellite alignment meter will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus, specially designed for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport