NY 855629 Sep 12 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Ms. Beth C. Brotman Siegel, Mandel & Davidson, PC One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative basket from China. Dear Ms. Brotman: In your letter dated August 23, 1990, on behalf of McCory Stores, York, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a decorative basket, style number 6HK010/IBS HB20492. It is composed of a paperboard base with exterior covered with 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven floral fabric. The interior is covered with 35 percent plain woven fabric. The exterior of the article is padded with foam. The exterior of the basket is trimmed with 100 percent nylon lace and ribbon bows, one on each side. The basket has a handle constructed of plastic and foam padding covered with the same fabric as the exterior of the basket. It measures approximately 5 inches long by 2 3/4 inches wide by 3 1/2 inches deep. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the decorative basket will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). -2- A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport