NY 855622 September 06,1990 CLA42:S:N:N3G:341 855622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of leather travel bags from Korea. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated August 22, 1990, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your have submitted two samples with your request. Style #4657 is a 100% leather travel bag, measuring 21" x 12 1/4" x 5 1/2", with an inside zippered pocket, a zippered closure and double handles. Style #4310 is a 100% leather travel bag, measuring approximately 22" x 12 1/2" x 6", with an inside zippered pocket and double handles. The bag is secured by a single snap closure positioned inside the bag's center top edge. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport