NY 855608 August 28, 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 855608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2815.20.0000 Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of potassium hydroxide (CAS # 1310-58-3) from Canada. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for potassium hydroxide (CAS # 1310-58-3) will be 2815.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for potassium hydroxide. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport