NY 855606 SEP 11 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 855606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0050 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 South Second street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Centoxin, a human monoclonal IgM antibody in single dose vials from The Netherlands. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated August 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Centoxin is a human monoclonal IgM antibody packaged in single dose vials. The product will be used in hospitals for treatment of patients having gram negative sepsis and septic shock. The applicable subheading for the Centoxin in dosage vial form will be 3002.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Antisera and other blood fractions, other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport