NY 855604 SEP 17 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 855604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.60.0000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of dihydrolysergic acid from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 15, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Dihydrolysergic acid is an alkaloid intermediate used as a precursor for the manufacture of lysergic acid. It will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the dihydrolysergic acid will be 2939.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alkaloids of rye ergot and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport