NY 855595 SEP 11 1990 CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-855595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. R. E. Anderson Charles A. Redden, Inc. Hemisphere Center, Route 1 & 9 South Newark, N.J. 07114 RE: The tariff classification of an alcohol free wine from West Germany. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated August 3, 1990, on behalf of the importer Selected Wines of Europe, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive information were included with your request. The subject merchandise is Huesgen Extra Light, and is described as a white wine with less than 0.05 percent of alcohol. The applicable subheading for the Huesgen Extra Light will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other ...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport