NY 855554 Sept. 14, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-855554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Laura Fumagalli Dakin, Inc. 7000 Marina Blvd. Brisbane, CA. 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic toy from Taiwan Dear Ms. Fumagalli: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 16, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Dakin, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted, item 16-0001, is known as "Spook-In-A-Box". The box,made of plastic, will measure approximately 1 inch on all sides. Inside the box, is a partial witch figure connected to a spring. When you squeeze the sides of the box, the witch pops up and displays a printed message behind her. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport