NY 855548 AUG 23 1990 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 855548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Martin J. Vezzetti Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of signs from Canada. Dear Mr. Vezzetti: In your letter dated August 16, 1990, on behalf of First Meridien Distributors Ltd. (Vancouver, BC, Canada), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are screen-printed signs, also referred to as "price cards," designed to be placed near merchandise displays in retail stores to convey the price of the goods being offered. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. One sample is a 9 x 14 cm sheet of paperboard, while the other is a 13 x 18 cm sheet of semiflexible polystyrene. Each is boldly printed with the word, "SALE," followed by the figure, "888.88," the latter in white characters on a black background. The numerals are in the style of those seen in electronic digital displays, allowing the user to create any desired price by blackening out appropriate segments. The literature suggests that a marker with water-soluble ink be used for this purpose so that the card can subsequently be erased and "re-priced." The applicable subheading for the screen-printed price-card signs, both the paperboard and plastic versions, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 4.9%. Goods classifiable under subheading 4911.99.8000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport