NY 855516 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 855516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Sheila Gross CINZIA Division of CREATIVE FASHIONS CORP. 112 West 9th Street Los Angeles, CA 90015 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightshirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Gross: In your letter dated August 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style No. RP 90155 is a woman's nightshirt manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. It features a partial frontal opening with a nine button closure, 3/4 sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, placket, sleeves and bottom are trimmed with scalloped edging. Overlays, French knots and beads simulating flowers adorn the upper part of the garment. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ...nightdresses, ...,knitted, ..., nightdresses ..., of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Style No. RP 90155 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport