NY 855515 OCT 05 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 855515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3909.30.0000 Ms. Karen K. Davis Mobay Corporation Mobay Road Pittsburgh. PA 15205-9741 RE: The tariff classification of Mondur MR from West Germany. Dear Ms. davis: In your letter dated July 25, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Mondur MR in the form of a dark brown liquid, is polymethylene polyphenyl isocyanate (polymeric isocyanate), a chemically modified amino-resin prepolymer. Mondur MR is used in the formulation of rigid polyester and polyether urethane foams. It is also used in adhesive applications calling for urethane bonding agents. The applicable subheading for the Mondur MR will be 3909.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other amino-resins. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport