NY 855391 AUG 17 1990 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 855391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Ms. Jane Vergona Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of looseleaf books ("organizers") from England. Dear Ms. Vergona: In your letter dated August 13, 1990, on behalf of Filofax Inc. (Stamford, CT), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted and will be returned as requested. The first item, reference 014248, is called a "pocket organizer," while the other two, references 012302-4CLF7/8IBK and 014602, are designated "personal organizers." Each of the three styles (which are basically the same except for variations in size, color, texture, etc.) is a looseleaf book consisting of a metal ring-binder mechanism, complete with pages, permanently mounted inside a leather cover. The pages of each book are mostly blank paper inserts, many of which are lined and captioned to facilitate various kinds of written entries. Sections include engagement calendars, reminder checklists, telephone/address grids, and plain note paper. The leather covers incorporate pen loops as well as pockets for holding credit cards and loose papers, and also feature strap/snap closures. Each sample is packed in a printed retail folding carton. You ask for a ruling covering the above-described articles when they are imported together (i.e., when the inserts are already in their leather/metal binders), and also when the items are "shipped in the same consignment but not packaged together." (In the latter arrangement, you state that when the items get into the warehouse, the inserts will be put into the binders for subsequent sale together as single entities. We assume that a shipment will contain the proper number of pieces to assemble a given quantity of complete organizers, with no excess of individual components. This ruling will not necessarily apply in the event of other shipping arrangements.) The applicable subheading for the three styles of organizers, whether assembled or unassembled as described above, will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books and diaries. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)