NY 855376 SEP 07 1990 CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-855376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Klaske de Jonge Loma Linda Foods, Inc. 11503 Pierce Street Riverside, CA 92505 RE: The tariff classification of Nutri-Soja Plus from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. de Jonge: In your letter dated July 30, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as a nutritionally complete soya protein-based infant formula containing soy protein isolate, vegetable oils, corn syrup, vitamins and minerals. The Nutri-Soja Plus will be packaged in 200 milliliter glass nursette bottles, and will be imported ready to use. The applicable subheading for the Nutri-Soja Plus will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other... other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport