NY 855370 August 28, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 855370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. P.F. Wegener M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 442 Canal Street New Orleans, La. 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wegener: In your letter dated August 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roytex Inc. Style No. 1417 is a man's short sleeved pullover garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a hood with drawstring closure; rib knit mock type collar; sewn on elasticized rib knit cuffs; hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail; and a embroidered logo on the left chest. A woven fabric insert, constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, measuring four inches wide, is sewn across the center chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 1417 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style No. 1417 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport