NY 855335 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 855335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ellen E. Rosenberg, Esq. Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Thailand. Dear Ms. Rosenberg: In your letter dated August 13, 1990, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 272632, is a woman's coat, which is manufactured from 100% cotton, yarn-dyed, woven fabric. The garment extends below the midthigh. The coat features long sleeves without cuffs; a full, frontal opening secured by three metal buttons and a tunnel drawstring; a notched collar; lapels; two patch pockets, with button-through flaps, on the chest; two besom pockets, also on the front, located below the waist; a shoulder yoke; shoulder pads; and a straight bottom. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton coats. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport