NY 855325 SEP 07 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 855325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000 Ms. Lisa J. Yuliano Vinchem, Incorporated 354 Main Street P.O. Box 639 Chatham, NJ 07928 RE: The tariff classification of three steroid in bulk form from Italy. Dear Ms. Yuliano: In your letter dated August 2, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products described as beclomethasone dipropionate, betamethasone dipropionate and betamethasone sodium phosphate are halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones. The applicable subheading for the beclomethasone dipropionate, betamethasone dipropionate and the betamethasone sodium phosphate in bulk forms will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport