NY 855304 August 30, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.19.0010 Mr. Richard Wortman Grunfeld Desiderio Lebowitz & Silverman 12 E. 49th Street New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's knit tights from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated August 13, 1990, on behalf of Mast Industries, (Far East) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number C-6050, is a pair of women's knit tights constructed from a 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The tights are footless and feature an 85% nylon 15% spandex lace trim at the waist and cuffs. This garment is meant to be visible when worn. The applicable subheading for style C-6050 will be 6115.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit tights of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style C-6050 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport