NY 855303 Sep 7, 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 855303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2841.50.0000 Mr. Marty Coughlin RPI Specialties Group Riverwood Products Inc. P.O. Box 16338 Cleveland, Ohio 44116 RE: The tariff classification of strontium chromate (CAS # 7789- 06-2) from West Germany. Dear Mr. Coughlin: In your letter dated August 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for strontium chromate will be 2841.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chromates. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport