NY 855270 August 30, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2540 Donna Albert Mast Industries Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's knit shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Albert: In your letter dated August 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 644, is a pair of women's woven shorts constructed of a 100% rayon fabric. The shorts feature inseam side pockets, a front opening with 2 buttons and a zippered closure. The shorts extend from the waist to the mid thigh area and the leg separation is visible when the garment is viewed from the front. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number 644 will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of synthetic fibers other. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. Style number 644 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport