NY 855236 August 23, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 855236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9010.20.6080 Mr. Terry Kelly K & F Printing Systems International 12633 Industrial Drive P. O. Box 340 Granger, Indiana 46530-0340 RE: The tariff classification of Offset Plate Processors from India Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The offset plate processors are used for the developing, washing, gumming, and drying of lithographic (offset) plates for printing. In the United States, these units will be primarily used in the platemaking departments of newspapers, as part of a complete line of platemaking equipment supplied by K & F Printing Systems International. The XPS plate processor is designed for subtractive plate processing, which is the latest plate processing technology available. The XPA plate processor is designed for additive plate processing, which is considered the older offset plate processing technology. The applicable subheading for the offset plate processors will be 9010.20.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories (including apparatus for the projection of circuit patterns on sensitized semiconductor materials); other apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories; other; other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9010.20.6080, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport