NY 855220 Aug 17 1990 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 855220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9402.90.0020 Mr. Kris Chapple Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, Colorado 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a stretcher mattress from Sweden. Dear Mr. Chapple: In your letter dated July 24, 1990, on behalf of Medtech Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a stretcher mattress, with four types of mattresses. The first and second types, article #22208-3 and 22208-33, are available in three sections. The third and fourth types, article #22206-7 and 22206-73, are available in one section. All the stretcher mattresses are designed to stand on the floor or ground and have metal frames with textile backs. The mattresses are designed to be used from the moment first aid is given at the scene of the accident until the patient has been examined at the hospital. The mattresses make it easier for ambulance and other medical staff to move the patient from the ambulance stretcher to the wheeled stretcher, as it is equipped with side handles. A supporting sheet made of propylene provides good longitudinal stability and therefore the mattress can be used as emergency equipment. The applicable subheading for the stretcher mattress will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport