NY 855208 SEP 05 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 855208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 6-chloro-2,4-di (1-pyrrolidino) pyrimidine from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 6-chloro-2,4-di (1- pyrrolidino) pyrimidine (CAS# 111669-15-9) will be 2933.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero- atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport