NY 855202 AUG 16 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 855202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.3300, 2933.90.3400, 2939.90.1000 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T Corporation 635 Brighton Road, P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of lorazepam, flurazepam hydrochloride from Italy and reserpine from West Germany. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated August 6, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these products is as follows: Products HTS Number Duty Rate Lorazepam 2933.90.3300 16.6 percent ad valorem Flurazepam hydrochloride 2933.90.3400 06.9 percent ad valorem Reserpine 2939.90.1000 01.8 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport