NY 855192 August 15, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 855192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080 Mr. Walter T. Brown Toyomenka (America) Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of the Vigitizer from Japan Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated August 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Okada Vigitizer is a non-contact laser digitizing instrument. The Vigitizer is a measuring instrument; it is not used in graphics applications. It is used on a hand-made model, in order to locate points on the model and to digitize those points. In operation, the Vigitizer emits a laser beam to a hand-made model, condenses its reflecting light by a lens and measures the position by a CCD sensor. The Vigitizer consists of a helium-neon laser tube, mirrors, cylindrical lenses, a non-spheric lens, and a CCD line sensor. The laser portion of the Vigitizer replaces the probe used in conventional digitizers. The applicable subheading for the Vigitizer will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances, and machines; other optical instruments and appliances; other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport