NY 855138 AUG 16 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 855138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.2000 Mr. B.C. Jardak Mobay Corporation P.O. Box 4913, Hawthorn Road Kansas City, MO 64120-0013 RE: The tariff classification of Bolstar 6 from West Germany. Dear Mr. Jardak: In your letter dated July 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bolstar 6 is a formulated aromatic insecticide containing an organo-sulphur compound with phosphorus. The applicable subheading for the Bolstar 6 will be 3808.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insecticide preparations containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilo plus 9.7 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport