NY 855137 AUG 29 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 855137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5090 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Toyomenka (America) Inc. 444 Market Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Paraben, CAS 99-76-3 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated July 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl Paraben, CAS 99-76- 3 will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport