NY 855125 August 28, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 855125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.5050 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Toyomenka (America) Inc. 444 Market Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of thiourea from Japan. Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated July 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for thiourea (CAS# 62-56-6) will be 2930.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport