NY 855106 August 15, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Patty Iacono Gladish & Associates 215 Long Beach Blvd., #511 Long Beach, CA 90802-3100 RE: The tariff classification of nylon toilet kit bags from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Iacono: In your letter dated August 3, 1990, on behalf of Living Things Mfg. Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of toilet kit bags. Style #5291 measures 9" x 4 1/2" x 6 1/2 and style #5292 measures 11 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 6 1/2". The bags are constructed with outer surfaces of 100% nylon textile materials, with plastic linings and zippered top closures. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the nylon toilet kit bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or China are subject to visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport