NY 855104 AUG 29 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 855104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Acetoacetate, CAS 105- 45-3 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl Acetoacetate, CAS 105-45-3 will be 2918.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport