NY 855068 Aug 23 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N01:236 855068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.40.4030 Mr. Bernard Kaliman Cord Import & Export Co. P.O. Box 8243 Pittsburgh, Pa. 15217 RE: The tariff classification of Paint Brushes from China, Hong Kong,Taiwan, Argentina, and Brazil Dear Mr. Kaliman: In your letter dated July 26, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import will consist of paint brushes with 100 percent Chinese bristles, 100 percent nylon bristles, or 100 percent polyester bristles. The applicable subheading for the Paint Brushes will be 9603.40.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Paint brushes consisting of Chinese bristles manufactured in the People's Republic of China (China) is subject to additional Antidumping Duties of 127.07 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.40.4030, HTS, which are products of Argentina or Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport