855061; 855025 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855061; 855025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020 Mr. George R. Nunez Fulton - Denver Company 3500 Wynkoop Street Denver, Colorado 80216 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China and the Philippines. Dear Mr. Nunez: In your letter dated July 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two bags were submitted. One is composed of polypropylene monofilm yarn warp knit fabric. It measures approximately 32 1/2" x 19 1/2" with a polypropylene strip inserted through the top to serve as of drawstring closure. The other bag is constructed of polypropylene warp knit strips and measures approximately 30" x 20". There is an opening at one end. The articles serve as the outer bags for potatoes that have been packed in 3 to 7 pounds polyethylene firm for supermarkets. Depending on the weight of the bags, the applicable subheading for the bags will be either 6305.31.0010 or 6305.31.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bags weigh one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the bags weigh less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings. The bags fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and the Philippines are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport