NY 854981 August 14, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 854981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.39.0000 Mr. Chi Song Chung Crystal Cases & Supply 11562 Knott Ave., # 10 Garden Grove, CA 92641 RE: The tariff classification of eyeglass cases from Korea. Dear Mr. Chung: In your letter dated July 16,1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of eyeglass cases. Style numbers SPH-M1, SPH-3, SPH-4, SPH-M2 and SPH-M3, are all constructed of ABS resin-molded plastics material with a compact polyurethane covering material. Each case is lined with flocking material. The applicable subheading for the plastic eyeglass cases will be 4202.300.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket are in the handbag, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport