NY 854978 AUG 15 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 854978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.3950 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Salicylamide from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated July 26, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Salicylamide, also called 2-hydroxybenzamide, is an aromatic amide-function compound of carbonic acid and is used as an analgesic. The applicable subheading for the salicylamide will be 2924.29.3950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),which provides for other aromatic carboxyamide-function drugs, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport