NY 854971 Aug 23, 1990 CLA19:S:N:N1:228 854971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9030 Mr. Warren Olson Bri-Al Trading, Inc. 200 S. Michigan Ave, Suite 210 Chicago, IL 60604 RE: The tariff classification of "Scooples" from Ireland. Dear Mr. Olson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 19, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : The Lambourn Food Company, Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Crisp snack foods in the form of strips approximately 3 inches long and 1 1/4 inches wide, with curled edges. The products are composed of wheat flour, potato starch, kibbled oat groats, barley flour, soy protein isolate, salt and paprika. Other ingredients, depending on variety, are skimmed milk powder and yeast extract. Scooples are made by extrusion, drying and toasting, and put up in retail packages containing 150 grams, net weight. HTS PROVISION : Bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares ... other ... corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. HTS SUBHEADING : 1905.90.9030 RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely,Jean F. MaguireArea DirectorNew York Seaport