NY 854960 AUG 08 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 854960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000 Mr. Michael D'Angelo Zeta Pharm, Inc. 70 West 36th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Pilocarpine HCl from Brazil. Dear Mr. D'Angelo: In your letter dated July 26,1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pilocarpine HCl is a vegetable alkaloid derivative used as an antiglaucoma and cholinergic (ophthalmic) drug. The applicable subheading for the Pilocarpine HCl will be 2939.90.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, vegetable alkaloid derivatives reproduced by synthesis. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport