NY 854959 Sep 6, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 854959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Eirik F. Nilsen, President Overseas Trade House 6023 SW Stevens Street #107 Seattle, Wa 98116 RE: The tariff classification of ANTI SPINN from Sweden. Dear Mr. Nilsen: In your letter dated July 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the information given, this product is a colorless liquid, composed of isopropanol, tallharts and poly(ethylene/propylene) glycol. Its principle use is to be sprayed on tires to dissolve oil and tar coating and gives increased friction for better traction on ice and snow. The applicable subheading for the ANTI SPINN will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport