NY 854846 AUG 02 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 854846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.3300 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Alprazolam from Italy. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated July 24, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Alprazolam is a tranquilizer drug consisting of an aromatic heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms. The applicable subheading for the Alprazolam will be 2933.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tranquilizer drugs of aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport